About Us License Feedback

 

Home
Up

Search the Website

search engine by Freefind

advanced

 

 

Africa

 

 

ALGERIA

 

  1. Charles de Foucauld (1916)

  2. Pierre-Lucien Claverie and 18 companions (1994-96)

 

 

BURKINA FASO

 

  1. Alfred Simon Diban Ki-Zerbo (1980)

 

 

BURUNDI

 

  1. Forty Martyrs of the Seminary of Buta (1997)

 

 

CAMEROON

 

  1. Simon Mpeke (1975)

 

 

CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC

 

  1. Romain Coutty (1979)

 

 

CONGO REPUBLIC

 

  1. Emile Biayenda (1977)

 

 

CÔTE D’IVOIRE

 

  1. Valérie Ama Wandete (1949)

  2. Louis Wandete (1949)

 


DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO

 

  1. Bakanja Isidore (1909)

  2. Bernardo Longo (1964)

  3. Marie Clementine Anuarite Nengapeta (1964)

  4. Francesco Spoto (1964)

 

 

EGYPT

 

  1. Maria Caterina Troiani (1887)

  2. Marie de Béthanie Béghian (1945)

 

 

ERITREA

 

  1. Giustino De Jacobis (1860)

 

 

ETHIOPIA

 

  1. Ghébrē Michael (1855)

  2. Felice Maria Ghebré Amlak (1934)

 

 

GUINEA

 

  1. Teresa Juliana Tshikaba (1748)

 

 

KENYA

 

  1. Antonio of the Nativity and 148 companions (1631)

  2. Irene Stefani (1930)

  3. Edel Mary Quinn (1944)

  4. Maurice Michael Otunga (2003)

 

 

LESOTHO

 

  1. Joseph Gerard (1914)

  2. Eulalia ’M’a Gabriel Mokhosi (1932)

 

 

MADAGASCAR

 

  1. Henri de Solages (1832)

  2. Victoire Rasoamanarivo (1894)

  3. Jacques Berthieu (1896)

  4. Jan Beyzym (1912)

  5. Raphaël Louis Rafiringa (1919)

 

 

MAURITITUS

 

  1. Jacques Désiré Laval (1864)

  2. Marie-Augustine Lenferna de Laresle (1900)

 

 

NIGERIA

 

  1. Joseph Shanahan (1943)

  2. Cyprian Michael Iwene Tansi (1964)

 

 

REUNION ISLAND

 

  1. Scubilion Rousseau (1867)

  2. Marie Magdeleine Pignolet de Fresnes (1889)

 

 

SENEGAL

 

  1. Anne-Marie Javouhey (1851)

     

SIERRA LEONE

 

  1. Melchior-Marie-Joseph de Marion Brésillac (1859)

 

 

SOUTH AFRICA

 

  1. Franz Pfanner (1909)

  2. Benedict Daswa (1990)

 

SUDAN

 

  1. Daniele Comboni (1881)

  2. Antonio Maria Roveggio (1902)

  3. Maria Giuseppa Scandola (1903)

  4. Zeinab Alif Maria Giuseppina Benvenuti (1926)

  5. Bakhita Giuseppina (1947)

 


TANZANIA

 

  1. Bernadeta Mbawala (1950)

  2. Julius Kambarage Nyerere (1999)

 

 

TUNISIA

 

  1. Luigi Lo Verde (1932)

 

 

UGANDA
 

  1. Charles Lwanga and 21 companions (+1885-87)

  2. Simon Lourdel (1890)

  3. Daudi Okelo and Jildo Irwa (1918)

  4. Angelo Negri (1949)

  5. Norbert McAuliffe (1959)

  6. Vincent McCauley (1982)

  7. Giuseppe Ambrosoli (1987)


 

ZAMBIA

 

  1. Francesco Constantino Mazzieri (1983)

 

 

ZIMBABWE

 

  1. Luisa Guidotti Mistrali (1979)


Creative Commons License
Copyright © 2001 [The Hagiography Circle]. All rights reserved.
Hagiography Circle is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.
Permissions beyond the scope of this license may be available at http://hagiographycircle.com/license.htm.
For communications, go to the Feedback page.
Last modified: 09/24/20