About Us License Feedback

 

Home
Up

Search the Website

search engine by Freefind

advanced


Translate This Page

Gadgets powered by Google

Asia

 

 

BANGLADESH
 

  1. Theotonius Amal Ganguly (1977)

  2. Flavian Laplante (1981)


 

CHINA
 

  1. Zhao Rong Augustinus and 26 companions (+1814-62)

  2. Qinduo She (1858)

  3. Claude Chevrier and 11 companions (1870)

  4. Gregorio Grassi and 28 companions (1900)

  5. Leon Ignace Mangin and 55 companions (1900)

  6. Alberico Crescitelli (1900)

  7. Ferdinand Hamer and 46 companions (1900)

  8. Jules Garrigues and 8 companions (1900)

  9. Maria Assunta Pallota (1905)

  10. Giovanni Soggiu (1930)

  11. Luigi Versiglia and Callisto Caravario (1930)

  12. Abilio Gallego Abad and Chang Andreas (1933)

  13. Tomás Esteban Etayo (1933)

  14. Ginepro Cocchi (1939)

  15. Vincent Lebbe (1940)

  16. Angelico Alessandrini (1940)

  17. Chang Chrysostomus and 32 companions (+1947-48)

  18. Maurice Tornay (1949)

  19. Francis Xavier Ford (1952)

  20. Shi Xianzhi Maria Agnes (1960)

     

HONG KONG
 

  1. Gabriele Maria Allegra (1976)


 

INDIA
 

  1. Devasahayam Pillai (1752)

  2. Anastasius Hartmann (1866)

  3. Kuriakose Elias Chavara (1871) Syro-Malabar Rite

  4. Eliswa Vakayil (1913)

  5. Mathew Makil (1914) Syro-Malabar Rite

  6. Thomas Kurialacherry (1925) Syro-Malabar Rite

  7. Mariam Thresia Chiramal Mankydian (1926) Syro-Malabar Rite

  8. Agnelo Gustavo Adolfo de Souza (1927)

  9. Varghese Payyappilly (1929) Syro-Malabar Rite

  10. Mathew Kadalikkattil (1935) Syro-Malabar Rite

  11. Thomas Poothathil (1943) Syro-Malabar Rite

  12. Joseph Thamby (1945)

  13. Alphonsa Muttathupadatu (1946) Syro-Malabar Rite

  14. Euphrasia Eluvathingal (1952) Syro-Malabar Rite

  15. Fernanda Riva (1956)

  16. Augustine John Ukken (1956) Syro-Malabar Rite

  17. Constantino Vendrame (1957)

  18. Maria Celine Kannanaikal (1957)

  19. Zacarias Salterain Vizcarra (1957)

  20. Raymond Francis Camillus Mascarenhas (1960)

  21. Antony Thachuparambil (1963) Syro-Malabar Rite

  22. Aurelio Landeta Azcueta (1963)

  23. Joseph Vithayathil (1964) Syro-Malabar Rite

  24. Theophane Koodalloor from Kottappuram (1968)

  25. Mathew Kavukatt (1969) Syro-Malabar Rite

  26. Augustine Thevarparampil Kuzhumpil (1973) Syro-Malabar Rite

  27. Francesco Convertini (1976)

  28. Petra Mönnigmann (1976)

  29. Stefano Ferrando (1978)

  30. Rani Maria Vattalil (1995) Syro-Malabar Rite

  31. Teresa Bojaxhiu (1997)

  32. Oreste Marengo (1998)
     

 

ISRAEL/PALESTINE
 

  1. Mariam Baouardy (1878) Melkite Rite

  2. Marie Alphonsine Ghaţţas (1927)

  3. Sim‘ān Srūjī (1943)
     

 

JAPAN
 

  1. Petrus Kibe Kasui & 187 companions (1603-39)

  2. Takayama Ukon Justus (1614)

  3. Kitahara Satoko Elisabeth Maria (1958)

  4. Vincenzo Cimatti (1965)
     

 

KAZAKHSTAN
 

  1. Vladislav Bukovinskij (1974)

 

 

LAOS
 

  1. Mario Borzaga and Thoj Xyooj Paolo (1960)

  2. Joseph Tien and 14 companions (+1954-70)

     

LEBANON
 

  1. Esţfān al-Dwayhī (1704) Maronite Rite

  2. Ni‘matullah Kassab (1858) Maronite Rite

  3. Edouard Billotet and 4 companions (1860)

  4. Sharbel Makhlūf (1898) Maronite Rite

  5. Rafqā Shabaq ar-Rayes (1914) Maronite Rite

  6. Līūnār Melkī from B‘abdāt (1915)

  7. Thūmā Şāle from B‘abdāt (1917)

  8. Bshārah Abū Mrād (1930) Melkite Rite

  9. Esţfān Nehmé (1938) Maronite Rite

  10. Ya‘qūb Haddad from Ghazīr (1954)

  11. Romano Bottegal (1978)

     

MYANMAR
 

  1. Mario Vergara and Isidore Ngei Ko Lat (1950)

  2. Alfredo Cremonesi (1953)

  3. Clemente Vismara (1988)

  4. Felice Tantardini (1991)

     

NORTH KOREA
 

  1. Bonifaz Sauer, Kim Ch’i-ho Benedictus and 34 companions (1949-52)

  2. Yi Gwang-jae Timothaeus and 4 companions (1950)


     

PHILIPPINES
 

  1. Jerónima García Yáñez de la Fuente of the Assumption (1630)

  2. Lorenzo Ruiz (1637)

  3. Pedro Calungsod (1672)

  4. Francisca del Espiritu Santo Fuentes (1711)

  5. Dionisia Talangpaz (1731)

  6. Cecilia Rosa Talangpaz (1732)

  7. Ignacia del Espiritu Santo Iuco (1748)

  8. Consuelo Barceló Pagés (1940)

  9. William Finnemann (1942)

  10. Maria Rosario Arroyo (1957)

  11. Alfredo Maria Obviar (1978)

  12. Aloysius Schwartz (1992)

     

SOUTH KOREA
 

  1. Yun Ji-chung Paulus and 123 companions (1794-1888)

  2. Kim Tae-gŏn Andreas and 105 companions (1838-67)

  3. Thomas Choe Yang-eop (1861)

  4. Song Hae-bung Ioannes Baptista (1950)

     

SRI LANKA
 

  1. Pedro and Manuel Da Silva (1689-90)

  2. Joseph Vaz (1711)

  3. Michel-Jean-Alexandre Guillaume (1951)

  4. Bastiampillai Anthonipillai Thomas (1964)



SYRIA
 

  1. Manuel Ruiz López and 10 companions (1860) Roman Catholic and Maronite Rites

  2. Mātīld Shelot Salīm (1961) Melkite Rite


 

THAILAND
 

  1. Agnes Phila and 6 companions (1940)

  2. Nicolas Bunkerd Kitbamrung (1944)

  3. Carlo Della Torre (1982)


 

TURKEY
 

  1. Salvatore Lilli and 7 companions (1895) Roman Catholic and Armenian Catholic Rites

  2. Ignatios Shukrallah Maloyan (1915) Armenian Catholic Rite

  3. Flaby’anūs Mykh’ayl Melkī (1915) Syriac Catholic Rite

  4. Geuregh Ohannes Zohrabian (1972) Armenian Catholic Rite


 

VIETNAM
 

  1. Anrê of Phú Yên (1644)

  2. Anrê Trân Dũng Lac and 116 companions (1745-1862)

  3. Phaolô Châu and 42 companions

  4. Marcel Nguyên Tan Van (1959)

  5. William Gagnon (1972)

  6. Phanxicô Xaviê Nguyn Văn Thun  (2002)

 

 

 

 


Creative Commons License
Copyright © 2001 [The Hagiography Circle]. All rights reserved.
Hagiography Circle is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.
Permissions beyond the scope of this license may be available at http://hagiographycircle.com/license.htm.
For communications, go to the Feedback page.
Last modified: 09/11/18