About Us License Feedback

 

Home
Up

Search the Website

search engine by Freefind

advanced

 

 

~ Canonizations after 1558 (2) ~

Gregory XVI [1831-46]

St. Alfonso de’ Liguori

(1696-1787)

beat. 15 September 1816

can. 26 May 1839

St. Francesco De Geronimo

(1642-1716)

beat. 11 May 1806

can. 26 May 1839

St. Giovan Giuseppe Calosinto of the Cross

(1654-1734)

beat. 24 May 1789

can. 26 May 1839

St. Pacifico Divini from San Severino

(1653-1721)

beat. 13 August 1786

can. 26 May 1839

St. Veronica Giuliani

[1660-1727]

beat. 17 June 1804

can. 26 May 1839

Pius IX [1846-78]

St. Miguel Argemir Mijá of the Saints

(1591-1625)

beat. 02 May 1779

can. 08 June 1862

Sts. Pedro Bautista Blásquez, Paulus Miki, and 24 Companions

(† 1597)

beat. 14 September 1627

can. 09 June 1862

St. Germaine Cousin

(1579-1601)

beat. 07 May 1854

can. 29 June 1867

St. Yosafat Kuntsevich

[Йосафат Кунцэвіч]

(ca. 1580-1623)

beat. 16 May 1643

can. 29 June 1867

St. Leonardo Casanova from Porto Maurizio

(1676-1751)

beat. 19 June 1767

can. 29 June 1867

Pius IX (cont.)

Leo XIII [1878-1903]

St. Maria Francesca Gallo of the Wounds of Our Lord Jesus Christ

(1715-91)

beat. 12 November 1843

can. 29 June 1867

St. Nicolaas Pieck

and 18 Companions

(† 1572)

beat. 24 November 1675

can. 29 June 1867

St. Paolo Danei of the Cross

(1694-1775)

beat. 01 May 1853

can. 29 June 1867

St. Pedro de Arbués

(1440-85)

c.c. 23 March 1652

beat. 20 April 1664

can. 29 June 1867

St. Benedetto Giuseppe Labre

(1748-83)

beat. 20 May 1860

can. 08 December 1881

Leo XIII (cont.)

St. Chiara of the Cross from Montefalco

(1268-1308)

c.c. 13 April 1737

can. 08 December 1881

St. Giovanni Battista De Rossi

(1698-1764)

beat. 13 May 1860

can. 08 December 1881

St. Lorenzo Russo from Brindisi

(1559-1619)

beat. 01 June 1783

can. 08 December 1881

St. Alfonso Rodríguez Gómez

(1533-1617)

beat. 05 June 1825

can. 15 January 1888

St. Jan Berchmans

(1599-1621)

beat. 28 May 1865

can. 15 January 1888

Leo XIII (cont.)

St. Pedro Claver Corberó

(1580-1654)

beat. 21 September 1851

can. 15 January 1888

The Seven Holy Founders of the Servite Order

(13th century)

c.c. 01 December 1717;

30 July 1725

can. 15 January 1888

St. Antonio Maria Zaccaria

(1502-39)

beat. 03 January 1890

can. 27 May 1897

St. Pierre Fourier

(1565-1640)

beat. 29 January 1730

can. 27 May 1897

St. Jean-Baptiste de La Salle

(1651-1719)

beat. 19 February 1888

can. 24 May 1900

Leo XIII (cont.)

Pius X [1903-14]

St. Rita Lotti from Cascia

(ca. 1381-1457)

c.o. 02 October 1627

c.c. 13 August 1737

can. 24 May 1900

St. Alessandro Maria Sauli

(1534-92)

beat. 23 April 1741

can. 11 December 1904

St. Gerardo Maiella

(1726-55)

beat. 29 January 1893

can. 11 December 1904

St. Klemens Maria Hofbauer

(1751-1820)

beat. 29 January 1888

can. 20 May 1909

St. Josep Oriol Bogunyà

(1650-1702)

beat. 21 September 1806

can. 20 May 1909

Benedict XV [1914-22] Pius XI [1922-39]

St. Gabriele Possenti of Our Lady of Sorrows

(1838-62)

beat. 31 May 1908

can. 13 May 1920

St. Marguerite-Marie Alacoque

(1647-90)

beat. 18 September 1864

can. 13 May 1920

St. Jeanne d’Arc

(1412-31)

beat. 18 April 1909

can. 16 May 1920

St. Thérèse Martin of the Child Jesus

(1873-97)

beat. 29 April 1923

can. 17 May 1925

St. Petrus Kanis

[Petrus Canisius]

(1521-97)

beat. 20 November 1864

can. 21 May 1925

Pius XI (cont.)

St. Madeleine-Sophie Barat

(1779-1865)

beat. 24 May 1908

can. 24 May 1925

St. Marie-Madeleine  Postel

(1756-1846)

beat. 17 May 1908

can. 24 May 1925

St. Jean-Baptiste-Marie Vianney

(1786-1859)

beat. 08 January 1905

can. 31 May 1925

St. Jean Eudes

(1601-80)

beat. 25 April 1909

can. 31 May 1925

St. Caterina Tomàs  Gallard

(1531-74)

beat. 12 August 1792

can. 22 June 1930

Pius XI (cont.)

St. Lucia Filippini

(1672-1732)

beat. 13 June 1926

can. 22 June 1930

St. Jean de Brébeuf

and 7 Companions

(† 1642-49)

beat. 21 June 1925

can. 29 June 1930

St. Roberto Bellarmino

(1542-1621)

beat. 13 May 1923

can. 29 June 1930

St. Teofilo De Signori  from Corte

(1676-1740)

beat. 19 January 1896

can. 29 June 1930

St. André-Hubert   Fournet

(1752-1834)

beat. 16 May 1926

can. 04 June 1933

Pius XI (cont.)

St. Marie-Bernarde Soubirous [Bernadette]

(1844-79)

beat. 14 June 1925

can. 08 December 1933

St. Jeanne-Antide Thouret

(1756-1826)

beat. 23 May 1926

can. 14 January 1934

St. Maria Micaela Desmaisières López de Dicastillo of the Blessed Sacrament

(1809-65)

beat. 07 June 1925

can. 04 March 1934

St. Louise de Marillac

(1591-1660)

beat. 09 May 1920

can. 11 March 1934

St. Giuseppe Benedetto Cottolengo

(1786-1842)

beat. 29 April 1917

can. 19 March 1934

Pius XI (cont.)

St. Pompilio Maria   Pirrotti of Saint Nicholas

(1710-66)

beat. 26 January 1890

can. 19 March 1934

St. Teresa Margherita  Redi of the Sacred Heart

(1747-70)

beat. 09 June 1929

can. 19 March 1934

St. Giovanni Bosco

(1815-88)

beat. 02 June 1929

can. 01 April 1934

St. Konrad Birndorfer from Parzham

(1818-94)

beat. 15 June 1930

can. 20 May 1934

St. Andrzej Bobola

(1591-1657)

beat. 30 October 1853

can.17 April 1938

Pius XI (cont.) Pius XII [1939-58]

St. Giovanni Leonardi of the Mother of God

(ca. 1541-1609)

beat. 10 November 1861

can. 17 April 1938

St. Salvador Grionesos [Pladevall  Bien]

from Horta

(1520-67)

beat. 05 February 1606

can. 17 April 1938

St. Marie-Euphrasie Pelletier

(1796-1868)

beat. 30 April 1933

can. 02 May 1940

St. Gemma Galgani

(1878-1903)

beat. 14 May 1933

can. 02 May 1940

St. Francesca Saverio Cabrini

(1850-1917)

beat. 13 November 1938

can. 07 July 1946

backnext

 


Creative Commons License
Copyright © 2001 [The Hagiography Circle]. All rights reserved.
Hagiography Circle is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.
Permissions beyond the scope of this license may be available at http://hagiographycircle.com/license.htm.
For communications, go to the Feedback page.
Last modified: 07/23/20