About Us License Feedback

 

Home
Up

Search the Website

search engine by Freefind

advanced


Translate This Page

Gadgets powered by Google

Europe

 

entries for France, Spain, and Italy are in separate pages

 

ALBANIA
 

  1. Viçenc Prennushi and 39 companions (1913; 1927; 1945-74)

 

 

AUSTRIA
 

  1. Klemens Maria Hofbauer (1820)

  2. Johann Baptist Stoeger (1883)

  3. Franz Josef Rudigier (1884)

  4. Barbara Sicharter (1905)

  5. Karl I von Österreich (1922)

  6. Maria Lichtenegger (1923)

  7. Jakob Kern (1924)

  8. Wilhelm Janauschek (1926)

  9. Anton Maria Schwartz (1929)

  10. Hildegarde Burjan (1933)

  11. Maria Klara Fietz (1937)

  12. Otto Neururer (1940)

  13. Franz Reinisch (1942)

  14. Maria Restitua Kafka (1943)

  15. Franz Jägerstätter (1943)

  16. Jakob Gapp (1943)

  17. Carl Lampert (1944)

  18. Petrus Pavlicek (1982)

     

BELGIUM
 

  1. Julie Billiart (1816)  see also France [Europe]

  2. Petrus Jozef Triest (1836)

  3. Renatus Thyssen (Henricus) (1844)

  4. Joseph Amand Passerat (1858)

  5. Marie-Thérčse Haze (1876)

  6. Victor Scheppers (1877)

  7. Emilie d’Oultremont d’Hoogvorst (1878)

  8. Louise Lateau (1883)

  9. Marie Deluil-Martiny (1884) see also France [Europe]

  10. Constant Lievens (1893)

  11. Joannes Ludovicus Paquay (Valentinus) (1905)

  12. Adolf Petit (1914)

  13. Isidoor de Loor (Isidoor of Saint Joseph) (1916)

  14. Louis Wiaux (Mutien-Marie) (1917)

  15. Louis Mertens (1920)

  16. Joseph Marmion (Columba) (1923) see also Ireland [Europe]

  17. Edward Poppe (1924)

  18. Léon Dehon (1925) see also France [Europe]

 


BELARUS

 

  1. Vincenty Kliučynski (1917)

  2. Zygmunt Łoziński (1932)

  3. Maria Stella Mardosewicz and 10 companions (1943)

  4. Maria Małgorzata Banas (1966)

     

BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA

 

  1. Josip Stadler (1918)

  2. Marija Jula Ivanišević and 4 companions (1941)

     

BULGARIA

 

  1. Flavian Mankin (1945), Fortunat Bakalski (1952), and Ivan Romanov (1953)

  2. Evgeni Bosilkov (1952)

  3. Kamen Vichev and 2 companions (1952)

     

CROATIA
 

  1. Klara Žižić (1706)

  2. Piotr Barbaric (1897)

  3. Josip Lang (1924)

  4. Ivan Merz (1928)

  5. Vendelin Vošnjak (1933)

  6. Leopoldo Mandić (1942)

  7. Miroslav Bulešic (1947)

  8. Marija Klaudija Boellein (1952)

  9. Gerard Stantić (1956)

  10. Marica Stanković (1957)

  11. Alojzije Stepinac (1960)

  12. Marija Petković (1966)

  13. Ante Antić (1965)

  14. Ante Josip Tomičić (1981)

  15. Aleksa Benigar (1988)


 

CZECH REPUBLIC
 

  1. Antonín Cyril Stojan (1923)

  2. Anna Marie Zelíková (1941)

  3. Jan Bula (1952)

  4. Ignác Stuchly (1953)

  5. Josef Beran (1969)

  6. Štěpán Trochta (1974)

  7. Antonín Šuránek (1982)

  8. Vojtěcha Antonie Hasmandová (1988)

  9. Tomáš Josef Týn (1990)

  10. Jan Evangelista Urban (1991)

  11. Maria Eliška Pretschnerová (1993)
     

 

GERMANY
 

  1. Maria Columba Schonath (1787)

  2. Anna Katharina Emmerick (1824)

  3. Georg Michael Wittmann (1833)

  4. Friedrich Joseph Laurentius Haass (1853)

  5. Emilie Schneider (1859)

  6. Peter Friedhofen (1860)

  7. Paul Josef Nardini (1862)

  8. Adolph Koling (1865)

  9. Hermann Cohen (1871)

  10. Maria Franziska Schervier (1876)

  11. Maria Theresia Gerhardinger (1879)

  12. Pauline von Mallinckrodt (1881)

  13. Heinrich Hahn (1882)

  14. Johann Baptist Stoeger (1883)

  15. Johann Evangelist Wagner (1886)

  16. Maria Katharina Kasper (1898)

  17. Maria Droste zu Vischering (1899)

  18. Kaspar Stanggassinger (1899)

  19. Maria Stollenwerk (1900)

  20. Josepha Stenmanns (1903

  21. Pius Keller (1904)

  22. Maria Theresia Bonzel (1905)

  23. Maria Rosa Flesch (1906)

  24. Maria Teresia von Wüllenweber (1907)

  25. Josef Freinademetz (1908)

  26. Arnold Janssen (1909)

  27. Maria Franziska Streitel (1911)

  28. Ulrika Nisch (1913)

  29. Blandine Merten (1918)

  30. Franziskus Maria Jordan (1918)

  31. Josef Engling (1918)

  32. Hieronymus Jaegen (1919)

  33. Wilhelm Eberschweiler (1921)

  34. Jordan Mai (1922)

  35. Maria Fidelis Weiss (1923)

  36. Anna Schäffer (1925)

  37. Gertraud von Bullion (1930)

  38. Titus Horten (1936)

  39. Firminius Wickenhäuser (1939)

  40. Gerhard Hirschfelder (1942)

  41. Edith Stein (1942)

  42. Georg Häfner (1942)

  43. Alois Andritzki (1943)

  44. Johannes Prassek and 2 companions (1943)

  45. Bernhard Lehner (1944)

  46. Max Josef Metzger (1944)

  47. Angela Maria Autsch (1944)

  48. Nikolaus Gross (1945)

  49. Richard Henkes (1945)

  50. Engelmar Unzeitig (1945)

  51. Karl Leisner (1945)

  52. Rupert Mayer (1945)

  53. Alois Ehrlich (1945)

  54. Clemens August von Galen (1946)

  55. Joseph Eustachius Kugler (1946)

  56. Maximilian Kaller (1947)

  57. Franz Stock (1948)

  58. Johann Maria Haw (1949)

  59. Maria Euthymia Üffing (1955)

  60. Maria Emilie Engel (1955)

  61. Therese Neumann (1962)

  62. Joseph Kentennich (1968)

     

HUNGARY
 

  1. Kélemen Didak (1744)

  2. Batthyány-Strattmann Lászlo (1931)

  3. Bogner Mária Margit (1933)

  4. Kaszap Istvan (1935)

  5. Salkaházi Sára (1944)

  6. Apor Vilmos (1945)

  7. Meszlényi Zoltán Lajos (1951)

  8. Sándor Istvan (1953)

  9. Brenner János (1957)

  10. Márton Marcell (1966)

  11. Mindszenty József (1975)

  12. Bálint Sándor (1980)

  13. Márton Áron (1980)



IRELAND
 

  1. Richard Creagh and 41 Companions (1572 to 1655)

  2. Dermot O'Hurley and 16 Companions (1579 to 1654)

  3. Oliver Plunkett (1681)

  4. Honora [Nano] Nagle (1784)

  5. Andrew Mullen (1817)

  6. Catherine McAuley (1841)

  7. Edmund Ignatius Rice (1844)

  8. Mary Aikenhead (1858)

  9. Joannes Andreas Houben (Charles of Saint Andrew) (1893) see also Netherlands [Europe]

  10. Joseph Marmion (Columba) (1923) see also Belgium [Europe]

  11. Matthew [Matt] Talbot (1925)

  12. John Sullivan (1933)

  13. Edel Mary Quinn (1944) see also Kenya [Africa]

  14. Alphonsus [Alfie] Lambe (1959) see also Argentina [South America]

 

LATVIA
 

  1. Boleslavs Sloskans (1981)

     

LITHUANIA
 

  1. Barbora Umiastauskaitė [Žagarietė] (1648)

  2. Jurgis Matulaitis-Matulewicz (1927)

  3. Elena Spirgevičūtė (1944)

  4. Alfonsas Lipniūnas (1945)

  5. Vincentas Borisevićius (1946)

  6. Mečislovas Reinys (1953)

  7. Adelė Dirsytė (1955)

  8. Teofilius Matulionis (1962)

     

MALTA

 

  1. Maria Adeodota Pisani (1855)

  2. Nazju Falzon (1865)

  3. Adelaide Cini (1885)

  4. Marija Tereża Nuzzo (1923)

  5. Isidor Formosa (1931)

  6. Guzeppi De Piro (1933)

  7. Margerita De Brincat (1952)

  8. Ġorġ Preca (1962)

  9. Ewgenju Borg (1967)

  10. Emanuel Galea (1974)

     

THE NETHERLANDS

 

  1. Jan Philip Roothaan (1853)

  2. Dorothea Visser (1876)

  3. Joannes Andreas Houben (Charles of Saint Andrew) (1893) see also Ireland [Europe]

  4. Klara Fey (1894)

  5. Petrus Joseph Savelberg (1907)

  6. Andreas van den Boer (1917)

  7. Alfonsus Ariëns (1928)

  8. Louis Tijssen (1929)

  9. Bertilla ŕ Campo (1929)

  10. Maria Teresa Tauscher van den Bosch (1938)

  11. Titus Brandsma (1942)

  12. Everard Witte (1950)

     

NORWAY

 

  1. Karl Maria Schilling (1907)

     

POLAND
 

  1. Bronislava (1259)

  2. Kinga (1292)

  3. Jadwiga of Anjou (1399)

  4. Izajasz Boner (1471)

  5. Szymon of Lipnica (1482)

  6. Jan of Dukla (1484)

  7. Michał Giedrojć (1485)

  8. Stanisław Kazimierczyk (1489)

  9. Świętosław Milczący (1489)

  10. Stanisław Hozjusz (1579)

  11. Zofia Maciejowska Czeska (1650)

  12. Teresa Marchocka (1652)

  13. Kazimierz Wyszyński (1755)

  14. Bogdan Jański (1840)

  15. Maria Jóżefa Karska (1860)

  16. Edmund Bojanowski (1871)

  17. Maria Merkert (1872)

  18. Wincenty Lewoniuk and 12 companions (1874)

  19. Jan Schneider (1876)

  20. Piotr Semenenko (1886)

  21. Kolumba Rosa Białecka (1887)

  22. Robert Spiske (1888)

  23. Emilia Podoska (1889)

  24. August Czartoryski (1893)

  25. Zygmunt Szczęsny Felinski (1895)

  26. Maria Franciszka Witkowska (1895)

  27. Wanda Justyna Nepomucena Malczewska (1896)

  28. Maria Angela Truszkowska (1899)

  29. Maria Franciszka Siedliska (1902)

  30. Marta Anna Wiecka (1904)

  31. Małgorzata Łucja Szweczyk (1905)

  32. Marcianna Maria Antonina Mirska (1905)

  33. Jadwiga Borzęcka (1906)

  34. Rafał Kalinowski (1907)

  35. Marcelina Darowska (1911)

  36. Bronisław Markiewicz (1912)

  37. Celina Chludzińska Borzęcka (1913)

  38. Karolina Kózka (1914)

  39. Klara Ludwika Szczęsna (1916)

  40. Honorat Koźmiński (1916)

  41. Albert Chmielowski (1916)

  42. Walentyna Łempicka (1918)

  43. Zygmunt Gorazdowski (1920)

  44. Wenanty Katarzyniec (1921)

  45. Aniela Salawa (1922)

  46. Maria Theresia Ledóchowska (1922)

  47. Józef Sebastian Pelczar (1924)

  48. Adriano Osmolowsky (1924)

  49. Jan Cieplak (1926)

  50. Wojciech Maria Baudiss (1926)

  51. Paweł Smolikowski (1926)

  52. Janina Matylda Gabriel (1926)

  53. Melchior Fordon (1927)

  54. Ignacy Kłopotowski (1931)

  55. Bernard Łubienski (1933)

  56. Maria Karłowska (1935)

  57. Maria Dulcissima Hoffmann (1936)

  58. Anna Komorek (1936)

  59. Aniela Rosa Godecka (1937)

  60. Wincenta Jaroszewska (1937)

  61. Wojciech Owczarek (1938)

  62. Maria Faustyna Kowalska (1938)

  63. Alojzy Kosiba (1939)

  64. Urszula Ledóchowska (1939)

  65. Maria Leonia Nastał (1940)

  66. Bernardyna Jabłonska (1940)

  67. Maksymilian Maria Kolbe (1941)

  68. Konstantin Dominik (1942)

  69. Sancja Janina Szymkowiak (1942)

  70. Michał Kozal (1943)

  71. Rozalia Celak (1944)

  72. Bernard Kryskiewicz (1945)

  73. Antoni Julian Nowowiejski and 107 companions (+1939-45)

  74. Henryk Szuman and 121 companions (+1939-45)

  75. Bronisław Sochaczewski and 5 companions (+1939-42)

  76. Maria Christophora Klomfass and 15 companions (1945)

  77. Józef Steinki and 27 companions (+1945-47)

  78. Bolesława Maria Lament (1946)

  79. Józefa Joanna Ewa Halacińska (1946)

  80. Michał Rapacz (1946)

  81. Maria Teresa Kierocińska (1946)

  82. Władysław Korniłowicz (1946)

  83. Magdalena Maria Epstein (1947)

  84. Jan Leopold Tyranowski (1947)

  85. Jan Wojciech Balicki (1948)

  86. August Józef Hlond (1948)

  87. Jacek Woroniecki (1949)

  88. Barbara Samulowska (1950)

  89. Laura Meozzi (1951)

  90. Kunegunda Siwiec (1952)

  91. Elżbieta Czacka (1961)

  92. Zofia Tajber (1963)

  93. Władysław Findysz (1964)

  94. Aleksander Ferodowicz (1965)

  95. Józef Czesław Chryzostom Małysiak (1966)

  96. Anzelm Gądek (1969)

  97. Jerzy Ciesielski (1970)

  98. Hanna Chrzanowska (1973)

  99. Stanisława Lezczyńska (1974)

  100. Michał Sopócko (1975)

  101. Józef Kurzeja (1976)

  102. Anna Jenke (1976)

  103. Serafin Kaszuba (1977)

  104. Janina Woynarowska (1979)

  105. Wincenty Granat (1979)

  106. Piotr Gołębiowski (1980)

  107. Stefan Wyszyński (1981)

  108. Ignacy Posadzy (1984)

  109. Jerzy Popiełuszko (1984)

  110. Emanuela Kalb (1986)

  111. Wilhelm Pluta (1986)

  112. Franciszek Blachnicki (1987)

  113. Jan Pietraszko (1988)

  114. Wojciech Piwowarczyk (1992)

  115. Stanisław Kownacki (1995)

  116. Rudolf Warzecha (1999)

  117. John Paul II (2005)

     

PORTUGAL

 

  1. Ana de Jesús Maria Jose Magalháes (1875)

  2. Maria Clara Mexia de Moura (1899)

  3. Rita Amada Lopes de Almeida (1913)

  4. Teresa Rosa Fernanda de Saldanha Oliveira Sousa (1916)

  5. Maria Wilson (1916)

  6. Antônio Barroso (1918)

  7. Francisco Marto (1919)

  8. Jacinta Marto (1920)

  9. Virginia Brites da Silva (1929)

  10. Bernardo de Vasconcelos (1932)

  11. Maria Vieira da Silva (1940)

  12. Maria da Conceiçao Fróes Gil Ferrăo de Pimentel Teixeira (1940)

  13. Francisco Rodríguez da Cruz (1948)

  14. Silvia Cardoso Ferreiro da Silva (1950)

  15. Manuel Mendes da Conceiçăo Santos (1955)

  16. Alexandrina Maria da Costa (1955)

  17. Americo Monteiro de Aguiar (1956)

  18. Maria Conceiçăo Pinto da Rocha (1958)

  19. Manuel Nunes Formigăo (1958)

  20. Maria Isabel Picăo Caldeira Carneiro (1962)

  21. Joăo De Oliveira Matos (1962)

  22. Maria do Monte Pereira (1963)

  23. Maria Rita de Olivera(1965)

  24. Joaquim Alves Brás (1966)

  25. Abilio Gomes Correia (1967)

  26. Luiza Maria Andaluz Langstroth (1973)

  27. Lucia Dos Santos (2005)

     

ROMANIA

 

  1. Anton Durcovici (1951)

  2. János Scheffler (1952)

  3. Bogdánffy Szilárd (1953)

  4. Vladimir Ghika (1954)

  5. Iuliu Hossu and 6 companions (1950-70) Romanian Greek-Catholic Rite

  6. Veronica Antal (1958)

  7. Martin Benedict (1986)

     

RUSSIA

 

  1. Friedrich Joseph Laurentius Haass (1853)

  2. Leonid F’odorov (1935) Russian Greek-Catholic Rite

  3. Eduard Profitlich and 15 companions (+1923-1953) Russian Greek-Catholic Rite

     

SLOVAK REPUBLIC

 

  1. Alojz Maria Chmel (1939)

  2. Anna Kolesárová (1944)

  3. Zdenka Schelingová (1955)

  4. Metod Dominik Trčka (1959)

  5. Pavlo Peter Gojdič (1960) Ruthenian Rite

  6. Michal Buzalka (1961)

  7. Titus Zeman (1969)

  8. Jan Vojtaššák (1965)

  9. Vasyl’ Hopko (1976) Ruthenian Rite

 

 

SLOVENIA

 

  1. Anton Martin Slomšek (1862)

  2. Janez Frančišek Gnidovec (1939)

  3. 47 Martyrs of Slovenia (+1941-51)

  4. Lojze Grozde (1943)

  5. Danijel Halas (1945)

  6. Anton Vovk (1963)

  7. Cvetana Priol (1973)

  8. Andrej Majcen (1999)

 

 

SWEDEN
 

  1. Maria Elisabetta Hesselblad (1957)


 

SWITZERLAND
 

  1. Niklaus Wolf von Rippertschwand (1832)

  2. Bernarda Heimgartner (1863)

  3. Marguerite Bays (1879)

  4. Maria Theresia Scherer (1888)

  5. Maximilian Westermaier (1903)

  6. Meinrad Eugster (1925)

  7. Clovis Leon Veuthey (1974)

  8. Toni Zweifel (1989)

     

UKRAINE
 

  1. Ludwika Morawska (1906)

  2. Eremiya Lomnits’kyi (1916) Ukrainian Rite

  3. Kirilo Selets'kyi (1918) Ukrainian Rite

  4. Yosafata Mykhailyna Hordshevs’ka (1919) Ukrainian Rite

  5. Józef Bilczewski (1923)

  6. Isidor Dol’nyts’kyi (1924) Ukrainian Rite

  7. Vasyliia Hlibovyts’ka (1929) Ukrainian Rite

  8. Varvara Shapka (1942) Ukrainian Rite

  9. Ludwik Wrodarczyk (1973)

  10. Mykolai Charnets’kyi and 25 companions (1935-73) Ukrainian Rite

  11. Justyn Spyrłak and 7 companions (1941)

  12. Andrei Sheptyts’kyi (Roman Oleksander) (1944) Ukrainian Rite

  13. Teodor Romzha (1947) Ruthenian Rite

  14. Aleksander Khira (1983) Ruthenian Rite

  15. Petro Mekelyta and 47 Martyrs of Ukraine (1915-82) Ukrainian and Ruthenian Rites

  16. Roman Bakhtalovs’kyi (1985) Ukrainian Rite


 

UNITED KINGDOM
 

  1. John Fisher and Thomas More (1535)

  2. Cuthbert Mayne and 39 Companions (1535 to 1679)

  3. Margaret Pole and 40 Companions (1535 to 1583)

  4. Hugh Faringdon and 8 Companions (1539 to 1572)

  5. Thomas Hemerford and 105 Companions (1544 to 1680)

  6. George Haydock and 84 Companions (1584 to 1679)

  7. John Ogilvie (1615)

  8. Mary Ward (1645)

  9. Dominic Barberi (Dominic of the Mother of God) (1849)

  10. Elizabeth Prout (Mary Joseph of Jesus) (1864)

  11. George Spencer (Ignatius of Saint Paul) (1864)

  12. Margaret Hallahan (1868)

  13. Cornelia Connelly (1879) see also United States of America [North America]

  14. John Henry Newman (1890)

  15. Magdalen Taylor (Mary Magdalen of the Sacred Heart) (1900)

  16. Teresa Helena Higginson (1905)

  17. Mary Potter (1913)

  18. Mary Janet Erskine Stuart (1914)

  19. Margaret Sinclair (Mary Frances of the Five Wounds) (1925)   

 

 


Creative Commons License
Copyright © 2001 [The Hagiography Circle]. All rights reserved.
Hagiography Circle is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.
Permissions beyond the scope of this license may be available at http://hagiographycircle.com/license.htm.
For communications, go to the Feedback page.
Last modified: 11/12/17